Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Las Cruces Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Las Cruces AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Las Cruces New Mexico Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Las Cruces NM Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Las Cruces Crime Index 442152764479.3
 
Las Cruces Violent Crimes 515614.6553.5
Las Cruces Murders 33.67
Las Cruces Rapes 94112.233.1
Las Cruces Robberies 97115.8205.8
Las Cruces Aggravated Assaults 321383.1336.5
 
Las Cruces Property Crimes 39064661.43906.1
Las Cruces Burglaries 760907813.2
Las Cruces Larceny/Thefts 28643417.92601.7
Las Cruces Motor Vehicle Thefts 282336.5501.5
 
Las Cruces Arsons 1  1416.71N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Las Cruces crime collection area population of 83,795.
  • Las Cruces crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Las Cruces crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Las Cruces

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Las Cruces crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Las Cruces crime level is worse than national average.

 LAS CRUCES STATISTICS
 Las Cruces Population: 74267
 Male Population: 36036
 Female Population: 38231
 Households: 29184
 Median Age: 31
 Average Household Size: 2.46
Las Cruces Population
Las Cruces Crime Level:

 MORE NM CRIME STATS
  Albuquerque
  Santa Fe
  Alamogordo
  Las Vegas
  Las Cruces
  Farmington
  Roswell
  Gallup
  Los Alamos
  Carlsbad
  Clovis
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement